Privacy Policy

Last revised on April 22, 2021

Your privacy is extremely important to us and we are committed to fair practices that protect your information. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

General

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how KodiakHR, LLC (“KodiakHR”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) collects, uses, stores, shares, and protects your personal information in connection with your use of the KodiakHR website (the “Site”) and the online application accessible through the Site (at application, together with the Site are referred to herein as the “Service”). “You” or “your” refers to the individual who uses the Service. 

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. By using the Service or contacting us directly, you signify your consent and acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, you should not use the Service. Continued use of the Service, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

As used in this Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization.

Contents

  • Whose information does KodiakHR collect?
  • What information does KodiakHR collect?
  • How does KodiakHR use Customers’ and Visitors’ information?
  • How does KodiakHR use End Users’ information?
  • When does KodiakHR disclose that information to third parties?
  • How can you update or delete your information?
  • Is the information collected through the Service secure?
  • Where is your information processed or stored?
  • What rights are offered to California Residents?
  • How will you know if there are changes to the Policy?
  • Does this Policy apply to third parties?
  • How can you contact KodiakHR with any questions about the Policy?

Whose information does KodiakHR collect?

KodiakHR collects information from three types of individuals:

  • Customers. Customers are individuals and organizations that have signed up for a KodiakHR account to use the Service. 
  • End Users. End users are individuals that use the Service upon request by KodiakHR Customers. If you interact with KodiakHR while you are applying for a job or providing a reference for someone you know that is applying for a job, then you are probably an End User.
  • Visitors. Visitors are individuals that access the Site but are not Customers or End Users.

What information does KodiakHR collect?

Depending on your use of the Service, or direct interactions with us, we collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

  • Personal Information. Personal information identifies you or may be used in combination with other pieces of personal information to identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, company name, job title, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and billing and / or credit card information (please note that we do not store credit card or bank account numbers used to make payments for the Service. Such information is passed on to our third-party payment processor, Stripe. You can review information on Stripe’s privacy practices at www.stripe.com). Personal information can also include information that does not identify you, but could be combined with other information in a way that enables you to be identified. This includes information such as zip code, IP address, and current location.
  • Non-Personal Information. Non-personal information is information that cannot be used or combined with other information to identify or contact you, including browser types, domain names, pages visited, links clicked, mouse movements, text entered on the site, and statistical data involving the use of the Service. Like many websites, the Service does not currently respond to “do not track” browser headers; however, you can limit tracking by erasing cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to the KodiakHR Cookie Policy.


How does KodiakHR use Customers’ and Visitors’ information?

KodiakHR uses the Personal and Non-Personal Information collected about Customers and Visitors for the following purposes:

  • to respond to an inquiry about the Service by you (e.g. if you provide your contact information on the Site, we will contact you about your inquiry)
  • to create your account and enable you to use the Service
  • to verify your identity
  • to provide the core functions of the Service (e.g. with appropriate consent, sending emails and text messages to Customers)
  • to provide Customers with support and answers to questions and problems
  • to monitor the functions of the Service and proactively address problems and improve the Service
  • to send bills to Customers and process their payments
  • to send Customers updates / announcements about the Service (and those Visitors who have opted-in to such communications)
  • to provide you with updates to our policies or agreements that may affect your use of the Service
  • for internal record-keeping and legal purposes


How does KodiakHR use End Users’ information?

KodiakHR uses the Personal and Non-Personal Information collected about End Users for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide the core functions of the Service (e.g. with appropriate consent, sending emails and text messages to End Users on behalf of Customers, providing Customers with reports on End Users, etc.)
  • to provide End Users with support and answers to questions and problems
  • to monitor the functions of the Service and proactively address problems and improve the Service
  • to send updates / announcements about the Service to those End Users who have opted-in to such communications


Information About Your Accounts on Third-Party Services

KodiakHR provides the ability to log in to the KodiakHR Service using your Google or Microsoft account. If you authenticate yourself using any of these services, you grant us access to your email address, and, if available, your name and username associated with them. We do not receive your password. You will also grant us access to send emails from your Google or Microsoft mailbox. We do not receive access to read or modify your mailbox.

KodiakHR's use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google APIs Terms of Service and Google API Services User Data Policy.

When does KodiakHR disclose that information to third parties?

Kodiak may disclose collected information to the following types of third parties for the following purposes:

  • Customers. We provide our customers with reports on End Users. This includes, but is not limited to: End Users’ name, contact information, job title, company name, responses to online surveys and forms, etc. 
  • Vendors. We utilize independent contractors, vendors, and suppliers (collectively, “Vendors”) to provide specific services and products related to the KodiakHR Service (including, but not limited to, website hosting, credit card processing, email and text message delivery, website analytics, etc.). In the course of providing products or services to us, Vendors may have access to information collected through the Service, including your personal information. 
  • Legal / Governing Bodies. We may disclose your information (including personal information) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may disclose personal information in special circumstances when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the KodiakHR Terms of Service, to detect fraud, or to protect the safety and / or security of our users, Service, or the general public. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • Affiliates. We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Corporate Affiliate” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with KodiakHR, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • Non-Affiliates During Sale or Discontinuance of Business. We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a contemplated or successful sale, merger or other transfer of capital stock or assets of KodiakHR or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of KodiakHR or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How can you update or delete your information?

If you are a Customer, you can email us at support@kodiakhr.com to update your personal information or change your preferences regarding communications. In order to delete your personal information, you must cancel your account and request that your personal information be deleted. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Promptly after receiving your request, all personal information stored in databases we actively use, and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically practicable.

If you are an End User and wish to update, delete, or receive any information we have about you, you may do so by contacting the Customer to which you provided information. KodiakHR does not control our Customers’ retention of End Users’ personal information, including but not limited to: End Users’ name, contact information, job title, company name, and feedback about or from End Users collected from online forms or surveys.


Is the information collected through the Service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.


Where is your information processed or stored?

KodiakHR uses servers located across the United States of America. By using the Service, you consent to the potential transfer of information outside of your country, even if your country has more rigorous data protection standards.


What rights are offered to California Residents?

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. You have the right to request that businesses subject to the CCPA disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. In addition, you have the right to ask such businesses to delete Personal Information collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. If the business sells Personal Information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale. Finally, a business cannot discriminate against you for exercising a CCPA right.

When providing the Service to our Customers, KodiakHR acts as a “service provider” under the CCPA and our receipt and collection of any consumer Personal Information is completed on behalf of our Customers in order for us to provide the Service. Please direct any requests for access or deletion of your Personal Information under the CCPA to the KodiakHR Customer with whom you have a direct relationship.


How will you know if there are changes to the Policy?

We may revise this Policy from time to time without notice. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. If any changes to this Policy are unacceptable to you, you must immediately contact us and, until the issue is resolved, stop using the Service. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of non-significant changes to this Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.


Does this Policy apply to third parties?

The Service may contain links to third-party websites, but this Policy does not apply to information that you may provide to or that may be collected by such third parties. We encourage you to review such third parties’ privacy policies and terms and conditions before engaging with such third parties.


How can you contact KodiakHR with any questions about the Policy?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or feel that we are not abiding by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at legal@kodiakhr.com.  


Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Delaware, USA without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.